PROGRAMME

Tuesday 14 September

17-19hr     Ice breaker party (Foyer)

Wednesday 15 September

8hr30 - 18hr Day programme

8h15

Welcome participants (Foyer)

Plenary

Auditorium

9h00

Opening ceremony

9h20

Invited speaker 1:

Slot 1 A

Auditorium

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 1 B

Room 1

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 1 C

Room 2

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 1 D

Room 3

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

11hr

Coffee break

Slot 2 A

Auditorium

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 2 B

Room 1

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 2 C

Room 2

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 2 D

Room 3

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

12h30

Lunch break

Posters-1

Foyer

13h00

 

Slot 3 A

Auditorium

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 3 B

Room 1

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 3 C

Room 2

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 3 D

Room 3

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

15h00

Coffee break

Slot 4 A

Auditorium

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 4 B

Room 1

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 4 C

Room 2

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 4 D

Room 3

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Posters-2

Foyer

16h30

 

Thursday 16 September

8hr30 - ... Day programme

Plenary

Auditoruim

 

9h20

Invited speaker 2:

Slot 5 A

Auditorium

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 5 B

Room 1

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 5 C

Room 2

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 5 D

Room 3

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

11hr

Coffee break

Slot 6 A

Auditorium

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 6 B

Room 1

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 6 C

Room 2

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 6 D

Room 3

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

12h30

Lunch break

Entreprise hour

Auditorium

13h00

 

Slot 7 A

Auditorium

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 7 B

Room 1

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 7 C

Room 2

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 7 D

Room 3

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

15h00

Coffee break

Slot 8 A

Auditorium

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 8 B

Room 1

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 8 C

Room 2

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 8 D

Room 3

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Visit

Permanent exhibition

 

Guided tours (1h30). Max. 10 pers/group, several groups possible

17h00

General (Central African societies, colonial past, art, music)

17h00

History  (history of Central Africa trough the museum's unique collections)

17h00

Architecture  (renovation, restoration and modernisation of the museum building)

Conference
Dinner

Restaurant Tembo

19h00

 

Friday 17 September

8hr30 - 18hr Day programme

Plenary

Auditorium

8h30

Welcome

9h20

Invited speaker 3:

Slot 9 A

Auditorium

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 9 B

Room 1

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 9 C

Room 2

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

Slot 9 D

Room 3

10h00

 

10h20

 

10h40

 

11hr

Coffee break

Slot 10 A

Auditorium

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 10 B

Room 1

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 10 C

Room 2

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

Slot 10 D

Room 3

11h30

 

11h50

 

12h12

 

12h30

Lunch break

Posters 3

Foyer

13h00

 

Slot 11 A

Auditorium

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 11 B

Room 1

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 11 C

Room 2

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

Slot 11 D

Room 3

14h00

 

14h20

 

14h40

 

15h00

Coffee break

Slot 12 A

Auditorium

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 12 B

Room 1

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 12 C

Room 2

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Slot 12 D

Room 3

15h30

 

15h50

 

16h10

 

Plenary

Auditorium

16h30

Closing ceremony